Landlords are required to make necessary repairs in a timely manner. He holds a Bachelor of Science in mass communications from Middle Tennessee State University. In most areas without rent control, there's no limit on the amount your landlord can increase the rent. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". In all states, it's also illegal for landlords to raise rent based on discriminatory reasons.